IA Corporate Researchers Conference (IA CRC)

Program

Fresh Content, Startling Perspectives!

Want to develop a reputation as a researcher who delivers? Our six new content tracks will speed you on the way, teaching you how to deliver value this time, next time, every time.

The following five sessions are trending right now:

Announcing The Insights Leadership Symposium
Attention, IA Member Provider-Side Executives: We have developed a program exclusively for you! It features expert speakers who will share guidance on myriad issues vital to the success of your business, including talent development, removing friction from your internal and client-facing processes, sales development, team alignment, how insights will be transformed by predictive analytics and much more. This agenda runs concurrently with corporate researcher-only sessions on October 22. View details - registration is free, but required.

October 22, 2019

7:30am to 8:30am
7:30am to 7:00pm
8:30am to 9:30am
Viridiana Álvarez Chávez
INSPIRE
keynote

Viridiana Álvarez Chávez

9:30am to 10:15am
Eileen Campbell — Reid Campbell Group
LEAD

Eileen Campbell — Reid Campbell Group

10:15am to 10:30am
10:30am to 11:15am
Pamela S. Nelson, PRC – TIAA +4
LEAD

Pamela S. Nelson, PRC – TIAA, Charitie Dantis-Gayo - New York Life, Maria Cheung – Pitney Bowes, Elizabeth Paz – Del Taco Restaurants, Inc. , Maria Amenta - New York LIfe

10:45am to 12:00pm
Steve August
Workshop - Open to Provider-Side Attendees

Steve August

11:15am to 11:45am
12:45pm to 1:45pm
2:00pm to 2:45pm
James Workman – Eli Lilly and Company
LEAD

James Workman – Eli Lilly and Company

2:15pm to 3:45pm
Alison Horstmeyer – Intrinsic Curiosity
Workshop - Open to Provider-Side Attendees

Alison Horstmeyer – Intrinsic Curiosity

2:45pm to 3:45pm
4:00pm to 4:15pm
David W. Almy – The Insights Association

David W. Almy – The Insights Association

4:15pm to 5:15pm
Teresa Schneider — Gentleman's Gazette +1
keynote

Teresa Schneider — Gentleman's Gazette, Sven Raphael Schneider — Gentleman's Gazette

October 23, 2019

7:30am to 7:00pm
7:30am to 8:15am
8:15am to 8:30am
Scott Baker, PRC – Schlesinger Group +1

Scott Baker, PRC – Schlesinger Group, Tim Hoskins – Quester

8:30am to 9:15am
9:15am to 10:00am
10:00am to 10:45am
11:00am to 11:45am
Todd Healy – Mastercard
Track One

Todd Healy – Mastercard

Thomas Roth – Community Marketing & Insights +1
Track Two

Thomas Roth – Community Marketing & Insights, Tom Wilson — Wilson Media Group Inc.

Jeff Dryfhout – Fellowes Brands
Track Three

Jeff Dryfhout – Fellowes Brands

Lisa Dracolakis – Disney Channels Worldwide +1
Track Four

Lisa Dracolakis – Disney Channels Worldwide, Erica Carranza – Chadwick Martin Bailey

 Jennifer Reece – Microsoft +1
Track Six

Jennifer Reece – Microsoft, Jon Brand – GfK

12:50pm to 1:35pm
Brad Seipel​ – M/A/R/C Research +1
Track One

Brad Seipel​ – M/A/R/C Research, Tiffany Yadlovski — Zoetis

Greg Jones – Procter and Gamble +1
Track Two

Greg Jones – Procter and Gamble, Maya Bourdeau – Attune LLC

Lauren Skellie – Engine +1
Track Three

Lauren Skellie – Engine, Erin White – Liberty Mutual

Cathy Wray – MassMutual
Track Four

Cathy Wray – MassMutual

Collin Leirvik – LRWGreenberg +1
Track Six

Collin Leirvik – LRWGreenberg, Renata Policicio – ESPN

1:45pm to 2:30pm
Sharon Meaney – Wells Fargo Bank +1
Track One

Sharon Meaney – Wells Fargo Bank, Emily Palmer-Brown – Wells Fargo

 Carl Van Ostrand – DISQO +1
Track Two

Carl Van Ostrand – DISQO, Megan Copas — 84.51

Caroline Klompmaker – The Clorox Company’s Nutranext division +1
Track Three

Caroline Klompmaker – The Clorox Company’s Nutranext division, Tim Hoskins – Quester

Anders Bengtsson – Protobrand +1
Track Five

Anders Bengtsson – Protobrand, Anthony Jackel — The Kraft Heinz Company

2:40pm to 2:55pm
Kristyn Corrigan – Applied Marketing Science
Innovation Lab

Kristyn Corrigan – Applied Marketing Science

Thomas Fandrich – quantilope
Innovation Lab

Thomas Fandrich – quantilope

Riley Maynard — Dapresy
Innovation Lab

Riley Maynard — Dapresy

Nihal Advani — QualSights
Innovation Lab

Nihal Advani — QualSights

Mike Sawicz — Market Logic Software
Innovation Lab

Mike Sawicz — Market Logic Software

2:55pm to 3:40pm
3:40pm to 4:25pm
Nick Graham – PepsiCo Beverages North America +1
Track One

Nick Graham – PepsiCo Beverages North America, Ruth Ingram – Insight Strategy Group

Jennifer Rulon – Indiana Farmers Insurance
Track Two

Jennifer Rulon – Indiana Farmers Insurance

Corey Ross – Whirlpool +1
Track Three

Corey Ross – Whirlpool, Chelsea Gibbons – 20/20 Research

 Eli Fish – Campbell's +1
Track Four

Eli Fish – Campbell's, John Barrett – Consensus Point

Kim Bowers – Brado +1
Track Five

Kim Bowers – Brado, Melissa Spencer – Merck

Katherine Ephlin – Gongos +1
Track Six

Katherine Ephlin – Gongos, Andrew Cannon – GRBN

4:35pm to 5:20pm
Track Two

Anil Damodaran — Course5 Intelligence, Anne Sedgwick — Microsoft

Kelsy Saulsbury – Johnson & Johnson +1
Track Three

Kelsy Saulsbury – Johnson & Johnson, Cristian Enriquez – Remesh, Inc.

Anne Beall – Beall Research +1
Track Four

Anne Beall – Beall Research, Lori Iventosch-James – GoDaddy

Karen Kraft —  Johnsonville +1
Track Five

Karen Kraft — Johnsonville, Monika Wingate – Digsite

Julie Knox – Jigsaw Research +1
Track Six

Julie Knox – Jigsaw Research , Jennifer Smith Brittain – Aflac

Adrian Amrine – Grubhub
Track One

Adrian Amrine – Grubhub

October 24, 2019

8:00am to 4:00pm
8:00am to 8:30am
8:30am to 9:15am
Simon Chadwick – Cambiar +1
keynote

Simon Chadwick – Cambiar, Ted Donnelly – Schlesinger Group

While the most interesting man in the world may be a stretch, the most interesting in the industry could certainly be argued. With an entire career dedicated to working in, serving and analyzing the insights industry, Simon holds a unique vantage point into the business of corporate intelligence. He has served as CEO of a global consortium of research companies across North America, Europe and Asia; is a founding partner of a consultancy representing a key voice in the industry; and led no less than half a dozen other businesses. Simon was the inaugural Chairman of the Insights Association, ushering in a new chapter for the profession. In this fireside chat format, get up close and personal and hear the stories that defined his journey, the watershed moments that reshaped the industry and what the future will look like for this dynamic profession.
9:15am to 9:45am
9:45am to 10:30am
Eric Solomon – Novio
keynote

Eric Solomon – Novio

10:30am to 11:15am
11:15am to 12:00pm
Eleanor Hohnstein – Reily Foods +1
Track One

Eleanor Hohnstein – Reily Foods, Sondra Brown – MDRG, Inc

Melissa Hugh – Delvinia +1
Track Two

Melissa Hugh – Delvinia, Andrew Hui – TD Bank

Morgan Richards – Cox Automotive +2
Track Three

Morgan Richards – Cox Automotive, Stephanie David — Vital Findings, Brian Thompson — Vital Findings

Justin Coates – Eastman Chemical Company +1
Track Four

Justin Coates – Eastman Chemical Company, Taylor Doolittle — Bellomy

Tom Johnson – Del Taco Restaurants, Inc. +3
Track Five

Tom Johnson – Del Taco Restaurants, Inc., Maya Kantak — Del Taco Restaurants, Inc., Elizabeth Paz – Del Taco Restaurants, Inc. , Allie Putterman - LivingLens Ltd.

12:05pm to 12:20pm
Tammy Ray – W.L.Gore & Associates +1
Innovation Lab

Tammy Ray – W.L.Gore & Associates, Sam Larson — KnowledgeHound

Adam Hagerman – Indeed
Innovation Lab

Adam Hagerman – Indeed

12:15pm to 1:30pm
1:30pm to 2:15pm
Susan Fader – Fader & Associates +1
Track One

Susan Fader – Fader & Associates, Julie Levine – Cuisinart

Linda Lutz – Cox Automotive +1
Track Two

Linda Lutz – Cox Automotive, Colleen Hennegan – MarketVision Research

David Rothstein – RTi Research, Inc. +1
Track Three

David Rothstein – RTi Research, Inc., David Intrator – RTi Research, Inc..

Michelle Grushko — Twitter +1
Track Four

Michelle Grushko — Twitter, John Mitchell – Applied Marketing Science (AMS)

 Stephanie Eaddy – The Coca-Cola Company
Track Five

Stephanie Eaddy – The Coca-Cola Company

Stacey Miller — Auto Care Association +7
Track Six

Stacey Miller — Auto Care Association, Jim Eshelman — DRCOG, John Laprise – Radiological Society of North America , Randa Ulankiewicz – Society of Actuaries, Lisa Herceg – National Association of REALTORS, Sarah Wholey, MS, PRC — American College of Obstetricians and Gynecologists, Rob Garay — The Institute of Internal Auditors, Josh Emington — The Martec Group

2:25pm to 3:10pm
John Schiela — Phoenix +1
Track One

John Schiela — Phoenix, Martha Rea — Phoenix Marketing International

Marjorie Reedy – Merck +1
Track Two

Marjorie Reedy – Merck, Mara Rastovsky – Merck

Menaka Gopinath - Ipsos +1
Track Three

Menaka Gopinath - Ipsos, Raúl Ponce — The Coca-Cola Company

Chris Wilkes - YouGov +1
Track Four

Chris Wilkes - YouGov, Kristen Harmeling – YouGov

James Workman – Eli Lilly and Company
Track Five

James Workman – Eli Lilly and Company

Julia Morton – Rival Technologies +1
Track Six

Julia Morton – Rival Technologies, Brad Pennefather – Canucks Sports & Entertainment

3:20pm to 4:05pm
Randal Ries – IBM +1
Track Two

Randal Ries – IBM, Daniel Whysong — IBM

Jeremy Christman — Procter & Gamble +1
Track Four

Jeremy Christman — Procter & Gamble, Aaron Hill — Sawtooth Software

Miles Drayton – Mondelēz International +1
Track Three

Miles Drayton – Mondelēz International, Jonathan Ephraim — IntelliSurvey