Independent Contractor Tests: A State-by-State Assessment - Articles
[…] (II) Such service is performed either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and

 (III) Such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed…”

 

DELAWARE

LAW

19 Del. Code § 2301 (1)

“‘Employee’ means every person in service of any corporation (private, public, municipal or quasi-public), association, firm or person, excepting those employees excluded by this subchapter, under any contractor of hire, express or implied, oral or written, or performing services for a valuable consideration…”

19 Del. Code § 3302(10)

(10) "Employment" means: