Independent Contractor Tests: A State-by-State Assessment - Articles
[…] (656 F.Supp.2d 1128). “Under California law, whether a person is an independent contractor or an employee largely turns on whether the employer controls the details of the person’s work.”
  • Los Flores School Dist. v. Industrial Acc. Commission (13 Cal.App.2d 180).  “‘Independent Contractor’ is one who renders service for another for specified recompense to attain specified result and who is under principal’s control only as to result of work, and not as to means or methods whereby result is to be accomplished.” 

 

COLORADO

LAW

Colorado Revised Statutes Annotated § 8-40-202.

“(1) Employee means

(a)(1)(A) Every person in the service of the state, or of any county, city, town, or irrigation, drainage, or school district or any other taxing district therein, or of any public institution or administrative board thereof under any appointment or contract of hire, express or implied…