Independent Contractor Tests: A State-by-State Assessment - Articles
[…] • “Court considers four factors in deciding whether right to control exists, of kind sufficient to disqualify individual as independent contractor for unemployment compensation purposes: (1) direct evidence of right or exercise of control; (2) method of payment; (3) furnishing of equipment; and (4) right to fire.”

 

NEBRASKA

LAW

Nebraska Revised Statutes § 48-604

As used in the Employment Security Law, unless the context otherwise requires, employment shall mean:

(1)   Any   service  performed  after  June  30,  1941, including service in  interstate  commerce,  for  wages  under  a contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied;

*****

RULE FOR INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS

Nebraska does not have a statutory definition of “independent contractor.”

Nebraska follows the ABC rule.

Nebraska Revised Statutes § 48-604