Independent Contractor Tests: A State-by-State Assessment - Articles
[…] Indiana Code § 22-4-8-1

Sec. 1. "Employment," subject to the other provisions of this Section, means service, including service in interstate commerce performed for remuneration or under any contract of hire, written or oral, expressed or implied.

RULE FOR INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS

Indiana DOES have a statutory definition of “independent contractor.”

IC § 22-3-6-1(b)(7)

“A person is an independent contractor in the construction trades and not an employee under IC 22-3-2 through IC 22-3-6 if the person is an independent contractor under the guidelines of the United States Internal Revenue Service.”

Indiana follows the ABC rule.

Indiana Code § 22-4-8-1