Independent Contractor Tests: A State-by-State Assessment - Articles
[…] RULE FOR INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS

Connecticut does NOT have a statutory definition of “independent contractor.”

Common law definition; Chute v. Mobil Shipping and Transp. Co. (627 A.2d 956). “…independent contractor is defined as one who, exercising independent employment, contracts to do piece of work according to his own methods and without being subject to control of his employer, except as to result of work.”

Connecticut follows the ABC rule.

C.G.S.A §31-222

Employee-Employer relationship does NOT exist if:

“(I) Such individual has been and will continue to be free from control and direction in connection with the performance of such service, both under his contract for the performance of service and in fact; and

(II) Such service is performed either outside the usual course of the business for which the service is performed or is performed outside of all the places of business of the enterprise for which the service is performed; and

 (III) Such individual is customarily engaged in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business of the same nature as that involved in the service performed…”

 

DELAWARE

LAW

19 Del. Code § 2301 (1)