Independent Contractor Tests: A State-by-State Assessment - Articles
[…] (VII)  Dictate the time of performance; except that a completion schedule and a range of mutually agreeable work hours may be established;

(VIII)  Pay the individual personally but rather makes checks payable to the trade or business name of the individual; and

(IX)    Combine his business operations in any way with the individual's business, but instead maintains such operations as separate and distinct.

RULE FOR INDEPENDENT CONTRACTORS

Colorado does NOT have a statutory definition of “independent contractor.”

Colorado follows the A and C rule.

C.R.S.A. § 8-40-202

“(2)(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any individual who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists,

unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact;  and

such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.

For purposes of this section, the degree of control exercised by the person for whom the service is performed over the performance of the service or over the individual performing the service shall not be considered if such control is exercised pursuant to the requirements of any state or federal statute or regulation.

(b)(I) To prove that an individual is engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business and is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, the individual and the person for whom services are performed may show by a preponderance of the evidence that the conditions set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) have been satisfied. The parties may also prove independence through a written document.

(II) To prove independence it must be shown that the person for whom services are performed does not:

(A) Require the individual to work exclusively for the person for whom services are performed; except that the individual may choose to work exclusively for such person for a finite period of time specified in the document;

(B) Establish a quality standard for the individual; except that the person may provide plans and specifications regarding the work but cannot oversee the actual work or instruct the individual as to how the work will be performed;

(C) Pay a salary or at an hourly rate instead of at a fixed or contract rate;